edural
Published on

LIC AAO Recruitment notification 2021 eligibility criteria, syllabus, exam pattern, study plan, vacancies, salary, and more

Authors

Life Insurance Corporation of India, commonly known as LIC, is the largest life insurance corporation. LIC recruits youth candidates every year in the various LIC offices branched across the nation to fulfil the workforce. A fantastic opportunity for the candidates to serve LIC, maintain the momentum & create more valuable products & serve the purpose. Following are the posts hired by LIC yearly:

  • AAO Generalist
  • AAO Chartered Accountant
  • AAO IT
  • AAO Rajbhasha
  • AAO Actuarial

LIC AAO HIGHLIGHTS:

ParticularsDetails
Name of examinationLIC AAO 2021
Level of examinationNational
Conducting BodyLife Insurance Corporation
Frequency of examinationAnnual
Medium of examinationEnglish/Hindi
Mode of examinationOnline
Official Websitehttps://www.licindia.in/Bottom-Links/careers

LIC AAO IMPORTANT DATES:

EventsDates
LIC AAO Online Application start date25 February - 15 March 2021
Last date to Apply OnlineTo be notified
LIC AAO Admit Card Download Date27 March - 4 April 2021
LIC AAO Exam Date 2021 (Prelims)28 August 2021
LIC AAO Prelims Result 2021To be notified
LIC AAO Exam Date 2021 (Mains)To be notified
LIC AAO Mains Result 2021To be notified
LIC AAO Interview Call LetterTo be notified
LIC AAO Interview 2021To be notified
LIC AAO Final Result 2021To be notified

LIC AAO ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:

Age Limit:

  1. The minimum age required to be able to sit for LIC AAO is 21 years.
  2. The maximum age required to be able to sit for LIC AAO is 30 years
  3. Relaxations in the upper age limit for ST/ SC/ OBC/ ECO/ SSCO/ PwBD/ Confirmed LIC employees is tabulated below:
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 years
Other Backward Classes3 years
PwBD(Gen)10 years
PwBD(OBC)13 years
PwBD(SC/ST)15 years
ECO/SSCO (GEN)5 years
ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 years
ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 years
Verified LIC employeesFurther relaxation of five years

AAO & AE Educational Qualification:

ParticularsCriteria
AE (Civil): B.Tech/B.E. (Civil) from an AICTE recognized Indian University/InstitutionThe candidate needs to have a minimum of three years of working experience in the planning & execution of multi-storied building projects with all the required infrastructure.
AE (Electrical): B.Tech/B.E. (Electrical) from an AICTE recognized Indian University/InstitutionThe candidate must have a minimum of three years of working experience in the planning & execution of multi-storied building projects with all the required infrastructure.
Assistant Architect: B. Arch. from a recognized Indian University/ InstitutionThe candidate must be registered with the Council of Architecture & possess a minimum of three years of experience in designing all kinds of buildings with allied services. Also, the candidates must be well-versed with green building design requirements & the application of AutoCAD software or similar type software.
AE **** (Structural): M. Tech / M.E. (Structural) from an AICTE recognized Indian University/ InstitutionThe candidate must be well-versed in the structural design of high-rise buildings with the establishing system. Candidates involving in the post must own a minimum of one hands-on experience in the area.
AE (MEP engineers): B. Tech./ B.E. (Mechanical/ Electrical) from an AICTE recognized Indian University/InstitutionThe candidate needs to have a minimum of three years of experience in planning and executing Plumbing / Piping / HVAC systems, Lift & Fire Fighting systems, Electrical Sub-station in multi-storied buildings.
AAO (Chartered Accountant)Bachelor’s Degree from an identified Indian University/Institution & the candidates must have passed Final Exam of Institute of Chartered Accountant & completion of articles as offered by Institute of Chartered Accountant. They must be Associate Members of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India & they should give their membership number & the same will be confirmed with the Indian Institute of Chartered Accountants.
AAO (Actuarial)Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from an Indian University/Institution & Candidates must have compulsorily passed six or more papers of the exam conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute & Faculty of Actuaries, UK. as on the date of eligibility, i.e. 1 February 2020
AAO (Legal)Bachelor’s degree in Law/ LLM from an Indian University/Institution. Three years of bar experience is necessary.
AAO (Rajbhasha)Post-Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as a subject at Bachelor’s degree level or Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the Bachelor’s Degree level subjects or Post-Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English & Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level.
AAO (IT)Graduation degree in Engineering (IT, Computer Science or Electronics), or MSC (Computer Science), or MCA from an Indian University/ Institution.

LIC AAO APPLICATION FEE:

CategoryFee
SC/ ST/ PwDINR 85/-
All categories except SC, ST & PwDINR 600/-

HOW TO APPLY FOR LIC AAO:

  • Visit the official website of LIC.
  • Go to the career section.
  • Open the link “Registration of AA/AE/AAO (specialist) for registration
  • Then, click on “New Registration”.
  • Enter all the necessary information as specified on the educational certificate.
  • The site will generate unique Registration numbers.
  • A message & e-mail will be sent with the registration number & password.
  • Enter all the details as asked in the application form.
  • Upload all the asked documents.
  • Deposit the application fee.
  • Take a printout of your application form for future reference.

LIC AAO ADMIT CARD:

Every candidate must be mindful of the online LIC AAO 2021 Admit Card release & download it with reference copies. If you are not aware of the login steps & the Admit Card download process, check out the steps below:-

  • Visit the official site of LIC.
  • Click on the LIC AAO “Admit Card” section.
  • The site will redirect the applicants to the official login page.
  • Then, log in with the registered user-id & password.
  • Download the ‘Admit Card’ & take printouts for reference copies.

LIC AAO VACANCY & RESERVE LIST:

The number of LIC AAO 2020 vacancies was 168. All vacancies were for the specialist positions & no generalist position was announced. The LIC AAO category-wise vacancy specifications are as follows.

CategoryAAO(Actuarial)AAO(CA)AAO (Legal)
Unreserved121616
EWS344
OBC81110
SC467
ST333
Total304040

For AAO (IT, Rajbhasha):

CategoryAAO(IT)AAO(Rajbhasha)
Unreserved204
EWS50
OBC142
SC71
ST41
Total508

LIC AAO SELECTION PROCESS:

The selection process of LIC AAO 2021 rests on three phases as follows:

Phase I (Preliminary examination):

The first phase of the LIC AAO is typical for all the posts. Through the examination, only serious candidates will be shortlisted for Phase-II. The Phase-I examination has three sections, namely Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability & English Comprehension.

Phase II (mains examination):

The Phase-II of LIC AAO includes both objective type as well as descriptive type questions. There are two subjective questions for language tests (Hindi/English). The language test is qualifying in nature. Marks shall not be included in the ultimate merit list.

Interview:

Candidates who pass the mains minimum qualifying marks % cut-off as decided by the LIC shall appear for the personal interview. Only the marks of the mains examination shall be considered for the shortlisting of candidates for the interview. The number of candidates called for the interview will be three times the number of vacancies. The interview consists of 60 marks.

LIC AAO EXAM PATTERN:

Phase-I (Preliminary exam pattern):

SubjectMarksQuestionsLanguageMinimum Qualifying Marks (Others)Minimum Qualifying Marks (SC/ST)Duration
Reasoning Ability3535English/ Hindi181620 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude3535English/ Hindi181620 minutes
English Comprehension30**30English100920 minutes
Total70100---60 minutes

** The marks of the English language are not counted for the merit list prepared to select candidates for the mains exam. The English language is only qualifying in nature.

Phase-II (mains exam pattern):

For LIC AAO (Generalist)

SubjectMarksQuestionsMinimum Qualifying Marks (Others)Minimum Qualifying Marks (SC/ST)Duration
Reasoning Ability9030454040 minutes
General Knowledge & Current Affairs6030302720 minutes
Data Analysis & Interpretation9030454040 minutes minutes
Insurance & Financial Market awareness6030302720 minutes
English (Letter & Essay writing)25**2100930 minutes
Total300120--120 minutes

For AAO (IT/ Chartered Accountant/ Actuarial)

SubjectMarksQuestionsMinimum Qualifying Marks (Others)Minimum Qualifying Marks (SC/ST)Duration
Reasoning Ability9030454040 minutes
General Knowledge & Current Affairs6030302720 minutes
Professional Knowledge9030454040 minutes
Insurance & Financial Market awareness6030302720 minutes
English (Letter & Essay writing)25**210930 minutes
Total300120--120 minutes

** The marks obtained in this paper shall not be included in the merit list. The descriptive paper is only qualifying in nature.

LIC AAO SYLLABUS:

LIC AAO Prelims Syllabus:

SectionsSyllabus
Reasoning AbilityInequality, Puzzles & Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Coding-Decoding, Input-Output, Verbal Reasoning, Odd one out, Analogy, Data Sufficiency, Direction Sense, Blood Relations, Ranking.
Quantitative AptitudeApproximation, Simplification, Average, Mathematical Inequality, Mixture & allegation, Data Sufficiency, Data interpretation, Number Series, Time & work, Simple & compound interest, Speed, distance & time, Profit & loss.
English LanguageCloze Test, Para jumbles, Fillers, Theme based questions, Odd one out, Sentence Connectors, Reading comprehension, Error Spotting, Sentence rearrangement, Cloze Test, Sentence Improvement.
General KnowledgeGeography of India & World, History of India, Indian Economy, Environment Topics, Indian Constitution, National & International Events, Sports News, Government Schemes, Awards & Honours, New Legislations, Government Policies, Books & Authors, Science & Technology, Important Days, Inventions & Discoveries, Committee, Commissions & Reports, National and International Organizations, Person in News.

LIC AAO Mains Syllabus:

SectionsSyllabus
Data Analysis & InterpretationTabular graph, Pie chart (single/double), Line graph, Number Series, Radar chart, Quadratic Equations, Bar graph, Caselet/ Paragraph DI, Missing graphs and tables, Mixed graphs (a combination of any 2 of the above), Arithmetic section, Data Sufficiency(2/3 statements), Quantity comparison-based problems.
General Awareness & Current AffairsCurrent Affairs- National Affair, Important Days, Sports News, Summits & Conferences, International Affairs, Agreements, Awards & Honours, Appointments, Schemes, Committees, Books & Author, National & International Organization, Science & defence, Obituaries. Banking Awareness. Static Affairs- Dance forms of different states of India, Countries & Currencies, Festivals, Revolutions, Sports stadium, Important dams, International Organizations & their Headquarter, Thermal & Nuclear Power Plants, Awards & their fields, Important Temples, National Parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries, Sports Trophies & Cups, State & Union Territories CM, Famous Places.
Insurance & Financial Market AwarenessTerms related to Insurance Sector, Insurance History, Taglines & Chairman of Insurance Companies, Schemes and Policies of Life Insurance Corporation, All mergers & acquisitions, All recent changes in Insurance Sector.
Professional knowledge(for IT/ Actuarial/ Rajbhasha/ Chartered Accountant posts)For this section, students are asked to go through all the essential subjects they had studied in their respective degree programs. The questions will be objective so that you can go through objective questions associated with your subjects.

LIC AAO RESULT:

Once all the phases of LIC AAO examination are over, the descending order list of shortlisted candidates is prepared. Moreover, significant considerations for designing this particular list are the Main Exams & the candidate's performance in the interview. Ordinarily, the LIC AAO Results are provisionally released within a month of the examination.

LIC AAO CUT-OFF:

Many students are looking for LIC AAO previous year cut-off. But here is a twist, the LIC AAO examination was conducted in the year 2016. There was a single examination at that time & now the examination will be conducted in three phases. We are providing you with the LIC AAO (Generalists) cut-off 2019/2016 for your reference. This might give you an idea about last year's examination level.

LIC AAO 2019 Cut-off Marks:

Sl. No.SectionOBCGenSCOHSTVI
1.Reasoning Ability19.2531.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
2.GK & Current Affairs6.0010.256.006.006.006.00
3.Computer Knowledge30.0036.2530.0030.0030.0030.00
4.Quantitative Aptitude21.7533.0021.7521.7521.7521.75
5.English Language6.009.506.006.006.006.00
6.Total Weighted Score250.50255.75233.00226.75203.50211.75
7.Interview –30Qualifying Marks302727*
8.CUT-OFF final selection (Online test+ Interview)290.75306.00276.00274.75246.00255.25

Interview cut-off:

CategoryCut-Off
UR/ OBC/ EWS30
SC/ ST/ PwBD27

LIC AAO EXAM ANALYSIS:

LIC AAO 2019 exam analysis:

  • Level of Exam- The level of the examination was Moderate
  • Order of the sections- The order of the section was fixed - Reasoning Ability > General Knowledge & Current Affairs > Data Interpretation & Analysis > Insurance & Financial Market Awareness & last was English Language (Essay & Letter Writing).
  • Difficult Section- Data Interpretation & Analysis & Insurance/ Financial section was this exam's most calculative & challenging section.
  • Moderate Section- GA & Reasoning section was of intermediate level.

LIC AAO JOB PROFILE:

A LIC AAO is accountable for doing the following duties:

  • Formulating new plans, checking existing & new policies.
  • Managing & filing Claims & Settlements of the clients.
  • Assisting & coordinating with the other branches.
  • Completing the work as assigned by their higher authority.
  • Cooperating with the customers & solving their queries.
  • Examining existing policies for errors & misleading facts.

LIC AAO SALARY:

The salary granted for the post LIC AAO is a remarkable feature of this recruitment opportunity. Candidates everywhere in the country apply for this job due to job security & a good salary. LIC AAO employees are also expedited with many allowances.

Basic PayINR 32,795/- per month
Annual IncrementINR 1,610 for the next fourteen years from the date of joining
Basic pay after the incrementINR 55,335/- per month
Annual incrementINR 1,745 for next four years
Basic pay after these incrementsINR 62,315/- per month

LIC AAO PREPARATION TIPS:

Preparation tips for Reasoning:

The candidates must understand the primary concepts behind the reasoning topics & practice as much as possible. Practising with several sources such as memory-based question papers of other examinations, solving previous year papers of LIC AAO in a time-bound manner & attempting the online mock test papers. The candidates must refer to the standard books for reasoning, which suggests efficient shortcuts. The candidates should exercise shortcuts so that they can use them accurately in the examination.

Preparation tips for Quantitative Aptitude:

Quantitative aptitude is primary mathematics. Most candidates studied mathematics till Higher Secondary level. The candidates must perfectly learn the maths tables till thirty for ease in the examination. The examinee can employ various time-saving & essential shortcuts for the selection. The quant questions are time-consuming & hence demand more practice of shortcuts to save time.

The candidate should also learn the cubes, squares, square roots, & cube roots 100, giving them an advantage over others. Data Interpretation is also time-consuming & the candidates must practice it beforehand to save time during the examination.

Preparation tips for General Knowledge & Current Affairs:

General Knowledge & Current Affairs is the essential section because of two reasons. It saves time & can increase the score of the candidates hugely. If the candidates plan the GK & Current Affairs section, they can save a lot of time & push the score. Most candidates can achieve speed & accuracy through practice, but GK & Current Affairs cannot be improved through practice; it needs to be learned. So, work out your brains accordingly.

The candidates may refer to the standard books & NCERTs and try to read as fast as possible in the initial readings as a story with factual data. Factual data is asked in the objective type questions & the candidates must revise the facts multiple times to get a grip on it. The syllabus of current Affairs is ever-increasing & the candidates should daily prepare their current affairs notes

LIC AAO PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS:

LIC AAO 2016 question paperClick here
LIC AAO 2009 question paperClick here
LIC AAO 2008 question paperClick here
LIC AAO 2007 question paperClick here
LIC AAO Quantitative Aptitude question paperClick here

LIC AAO RECOMMENDED BOOKS:

Books for Quantitative Aptitude/Data Interpretation & Analysis

BookPublicationAuthor
Fast track MathematicsArihant PublicationsRajesh Verma
Quantum CATArihant PublicationsSarvesh Verma
Magical Book on Quicker MathematicsBSC PublicationM. Tyra
Quantitative AptitudeS. Chand PublicationR. S. Aggarwal
Data InterpretationTMH PublicationArun Sharma

Books for Reasoning Ability:

BookPublicationAuthor
Verbal & Non-Verbal Reasoning-R S Aggarwal
Analytical ReasoningBSC PublicationM K Pandey
A New Approach to Reasoning Verbal & Non-VerbalArihant PublicationBS Sijwali, Indu Sijwali

Books for English Language:

BookPublicationAuthor
Word Power Made Easy-Norman Lewis
Objective EnglishArihant PublicationS. P. Bakshi
English Grammar & CompositionS. Chand PublicationWren & Martin

Books for General Knowledge & Current Affairs:

Reading daily newspapers will help you excel in this section. You can refer to the below-mentioned books for General Awareness-

  • Jagran/Manorama Year Book
  • Lucent’s General Knowledge
  • Pratiyogita Darpan

LIC AAO STUDY PLAN:

A Time table- Analyze your standard long before the exam. Create a well-structured schedule for each day. To successfully crack the LIC AAO, it is advised that the aspirants start preparing ahead of time.

Learn & Revise- The syllabus of the examination can get you anxious. Plan your study method in such a way that you get to revise whatever you have learnt the whole day or week.

Making evident notes- Making quick notes when you're studying helps you the next time you flip your books for revision.

Current Affairs- The examination examines an aspirant's thorough knowledge of the society in which they reside. Learning about international events is also essential, but knowing one's district, state, and country should be considered the foundation for preparation. This provides significant help in serving the nation well accordingly.

Read newspapers- The obsolete idea of keeping one updated through newspapers about what's happening in and around has made a remarkable revival through exams like these; the aspirants are therefore suggested to look at more than one newspaper a day.

Practicing questions- A crucial task to add to your daily life as an applicant applying for the LIC AAO is practicing previous years' question paper. Solving past year questions might sound like a mundane task, but it is worth the pain. It helps provide a clear picture of what you are going to approach.

Personality & Communication skills- The interview phase is a very significant part of the examination. Ensure to address your thoughts transiently to the interviewers. Therefore, it is highly recommended to prepare for the interview several times, polishing your communication skills. However, a candidate has to answer all the questions with honesty.

LIC looks for promising personalities with absolute honesty & great determination; we hope you draw yourself up like so. Best wishes!