edural
Published on

KVS Recruitment 2021 eligibility criteria, syllabus, exam pattern, study plan, vacancies, salary, and more

Authors

KVS or Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan periodically conducts its customary recruitment process for a multiplicity of esteemed posts. An official notice is released announcing vacancies for posts such as PGT, TGT, PRT, Librarian, Primary Teacher, Non-Teaching Staff, and so on. KVS is yet to release the official notification for the 2021 recruitment drive.

KVS Recruitment 2021 At A Glance

TopicDetails
OrganizationKendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
Vacant PostsMultiple Teaching and Non-Teaching posts
Total Vacancies9574 (tentative)
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessWritten exam, personal interview
LocationPAN-India
Official Websitehttps://kvsangathan.nic.in

KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification

KVS is yet to release the official notification for the recruitment exam of 2021. Once released, you can view it here.

KVS Exam Dates 2021

The online application for KVS 2021 is yet to begin. While the specific dates for the exam haven’t yet been finalized, you can find all the important notifications here in the table below once they are announced:

Notification DateTo be notified
Online Application Starts fromTo be notified
Online Application Ends onTo be notified
Last Date for Fee PaymentTo be notified
Exam DateTo be notified
Personal Interview DateTo be notified
Result DeclarationTo be notified

Eligibility Criteria for KVS Posts

Educational Qualification:

PostEducational Criteria
PGT(Hindi/ English/ Physics/ Chemistry/ Math/ Biology/ History/ Geography/ Economics/ Commerce)MA/MSc. in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in B. Ed. from a government-recognized university/ English and Hindi teaching proficiency/ 2-years Integrated PG M. Sc. course of Regional College of Education (NCERT)
PGT (Computer Science)At least 50% marks from a government-recognized University in any of the following computer-science related degree courses: BE/ B. Tech./ PG Diploma/ M. Sc./ MCA/ B. Sc./ BCA/ DOEACC B or C level/ English and Hindi teaching proficiency
TGT(English/Hindi/Social Studies/Science/Sanskrit/Math)Bachelor's in any stream with minimum 50% marks in aggregate/ B. Ed./ CTET pass in Paper II/ 4-years Integrated Degree course of Regional College of Education (NCERT)/ English and Hindi teaching fluency
TGT (Physical and Health Education)Bachelor's Degree in Physical Education or its equivalent
TGT (Art Education)5-years Diploma in Drawing/ Painting/ Sculpture/ Graphic Art/ English and Hindi fluency
TGT (Work Experience)Electrical or Electronics Degree/ 3-years Diploma in Electrical or Electronic Engineering
PRT (All Subjects)10+2 pass with a minimum of 50% marks and 2-years or 4-years Diploma in Elementary or Special Education/CTET pass/ Hindi and English proficiency
PRT (Music)10+2 pass with 50% marks minimum and Bachelor's Degree in Music or its equivalent/ English and Hindi teaching fluency

Age Limit:

Here is a list of the age limits you have to adhere to for applying for the vacant posts:

KVS PostAge Limits
Principal35 years to 50 years
Vice Principal35 years to 45 years
PGTUp to 40 years
TGTUp to 35 years
LibrarianUp to 35 years
PRTUp to 30 years
PRT (Music)Up to 30 years

KVS Exam Application Fee

The application fees for UR category candidates are the following:

PostApplication Fee
PrincipalINR 1500
Vice-PrincipalINR 1500
LibrarianINR 1000
Primary TeacherINR 1000
PGTINR 1000
TGTINR 1000

Note: The application fee is waived for SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen/Other candidates barring General and UR.

KVS 2021 Application Form

The official notification from KVS is yet to be released. The forms will be available online shortly. You can head here to view the notification, once released.

Steps to Apply for KVS Recruitment 2021

If you are planning to sit for the KVS recruitment exam of 2021, here’s the application procedure you need to follow diligently:

  • Go to the Official Website and click on the Career/Recruitment Page.
  • Select the “New Registration” link.
  • Duly fill out the application form by providing sufficient information.
  • Upload requested photographs, scanned documents, and signature as asked.
  • Read through your filled application form carefully and click on the Submit option.
  • Pay the application fee and keep a copy of the receipt for future reference.

Admit Card

The admit cards for the KVS exam 2021 are yet to be released by the officials. Keep checking the official website to get access to the admit cards.

List of Vacancies

Provided below is a tentative list of vacancies. You are advised to keep checking the official website to get a thorough idea of the category-wise vacancies.

PostVacancies
TGT1693
PRT2048
Librarian139
Non-Teaching Staff4768
PGT926
Total9574

Reservation List

The reservation list for KVS exam 2021 entails reserving seats for the different categories of candidates appearing for the exam. KVS exam 2021 follows the same reservation rules as mandated by the Government of India.

A category-wise break-down of seats is yet to be released by KVS, but you must keep checking the official website for further details.

KVS Exam 2021 Selection Process

The KVS Exam 2021 takes place in the following steps:

  • Written exam
  • Personal interview

KVS Exam 2021 Pattern

PGT posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General knowledge and Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject of choice8080

Note: Total time duration: 3 hours

TGT posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General knowledge and Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy4040

Note: Total time duration: 2.5 hours

PRT posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General knowledge and Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject of choice8080

Note: Total time duration: 2.5 hours

PRT Music posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General Knowledge and Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Subject of choice100100

Note: Total time duration: 2.5 hours

TGT- P and HE, WE, AE posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General Knowledge and Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Subject of choice100100

Note: Total time duration: 2.5 hours

Librarian Posts:

SubjectsNumber of QuestionTotal Marks
General English1010
General Hindi1010
General Knowledge and Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Subject of choice100100

Note: Total time duration: 2.5 hours

KVS Exam 2021 Syllabus

SectionsSyllabus
Reasoning AbilityFigure Matrix Questions, Analogy, Mirror Images, Number Series, Grouping Identical Figures, Problems on Age Calculation, Coding-Decoding, Test of Direction Sense, Blood Relations, Non-Verbal Series, Venn diagram, Arguments, Alphabet Series
General English/HindiAntonyms, Direct and Indirect Speech, Active and Passive voice, Sentence improvement, Theme detection, Vocabulary test, Spotting errors, Idioms and phrases, Double Synonyms, Synonyms, Reconstruction of sentences, Homonyms, Deriving conclusion from the passage, Choosing the correct/incorrect sentence, One word substitution, Comprehension, Rearrangement of a sentence in paragraph, Common errors, Sentence completion, Passage completion, Choosing the appropriate filler, Transformation, Passage correction, Spelling test
General Knowledge and Current AffairsScientific Inventions and Discoveries, Geography, History, Indian Constitution, India and its neighboring countries, Budget and 5 Year Plans, Important Economic Schemes and News, Scientific Research, Culture, Economy, Current Affairs: National and International, Sports, Knowledge of Current Events, Countries and Capitals, General Politics
Computer LiteracyBasic computer operations, Computer hardware and software, Memory of computer, Storage, Number system and computer languages, Operating systems, Networking, Internet and email, Maintenance and security

KVS 2021 Interview

The dates for the KVS interview are yet to be released by the officials. Keep checking the official website to know the interview dates when they are uploaded.

KVS 2021 Result

The dates for the declaration of results of the KVS exam 2021 is yet to be released by the officials. Keep checking the official website to know the result dates when they are uploaded.

KVS Exam 2021 Cut offs

The cut off list for 2021 is yet to be released by KVS. Mentioned below is the cut off list of 2018 for your reference. You can check the updated cut offs on the official website once released.

TGT and PRT:

PostGeneralOBCSCST
TGT English78777364
TGT Hindi74737372
TGT Math85847972
TGT Sanskrit71706765
TGT Science83827972
TGT Social Science79787776
PRT95948879

PGT:

PostUROBCSCST
PG English100919585
PGT Hindi10510410196
PGT Physics74736657
PGT Chemistry97958471
PGT Economics87867973
PGT Commerce100958877
PGT Math89887974
PGT Biology1041029588
PGT History92918884
PGT Geography106105102102
PGT Computer Sc.103999483

Principal and Vice-Principal:

CategorySTSCOBCGeneralOHHH
Principal60.4361.5765.2368.6762.4750.93
Vice Principal55.2057.1759.7764.5761.3051.3

PRT Music and Librarian:

CategoryGeneralOBCSCSTOHVHHH
Librarian101100968793NA77
PRT Music979293668488NA

KVS Job Profile

Here’s what the KVS posts entail:

  • Understanding student psychology of teens, pre-teens, and children.
  • Gauging various academic concepts and inculcating the same in your students.
  • Expressing concern and taking apt action when rules are violated.
  • Keeping a check on students' attitude and etiquette.
  • Ensuring that you are a good role model.
  • Coming up with new innovative teaching methods.

KVS Salary Details

Here’s what the salary structure for KVS posts look like:

Post NameSalaryPay Level
PrincipalINR 78,800 to 2,09,20012
Vice PrincipalINR 56,100 to 1,77,50010
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)INR 47,600 to 1,51,1008
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)INR 44,900 to 1,42,4007
LibrarianINR 44,900 to 1,42,4007
Primary Teacher (PRT)INR 35,400 to 1,12,4006

KVS 2021 Exam Analysis

These are the key topics that were noticed frequenting the KVS exam papers:

  • Information Technology and its applications
  • General Knowledge/Awareness on current National issues
  • Logical Reasoning
  • General Mental ability
  • Analytical ability
  • Decision Making and Problem Solving
  • Basic Numeracy and Data Interpretation
  • Comprehension
  • Pedagogy
  • Student Psychology

Here is a list of the time duration allotted for the exam:

  • PRT: 2.5 hours
  • TGT: 2.5 hours
  • PGT: 3 hours
  • Librarian: 2.5 hours
  • PRT Music: 2.5 hours

Points to note:

  • The total marks of the exam is 150.
  • The total number of questions in the paper is 150.
  • Each correct answer gets awarded 1 mark.
  • There is no negative marking.
  • Part I of the paper consists of General English and Hindi Knowledge.
  • Part II of the paper features subjects such as reasoning, computer literacy, current affairs, pedagogy, as well as the subject of your choice.
  • The difficulty level of the paper will be easy to moderate.

Be thorough with each of these topics, and keep track of time.

The KVS 2021 exam is not hard, but preparation is key. If you are familiar with current affairs, you are good to go!

KVS Recruitment 2021 Preparation Tips

If you are aspiring to bag a KVS vacant post, here are some tips to keep a note of:

  • Ensure you allot enough time for every subcategory of the question paper and pay special attention to those sections that fluster you more.
  • Regularly practice and know more about aptitude and reasoning questions, for they form an integral part of the paper.
  • As for the personal interview, make sure you are all caught up in matters related to current affairs.
  • Hone your public speaking skills and correct your body language.

KVS Exam Question Papers

Here are a few previous years question papers for the KVS exam:

KVS Recruitment Exam Books

BookAuthor/Publisher
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) PGT,TGT Primary Teachers Exam BookV. V. K. Subburaj
A Modern Approach to Verbal ReasoningRS Agarwal
Quick learning Objective General EnglishRS Aggarwal and Vikas Aggarwal
Reading Comprehension, Ordering of Sentences, Ordering of Words and Cloze TestDilip Khushwaha
A New Approach to Reasoning Verbal and Non-VerbalB. S. Sijwali and Indu Sijwali
PGT Guide Computer ScienceArihant
High School English Grammar and Composition by Wren and MartinN D V Prasada Rao

KVS 2021 Study Plan

Here's how you should plan your study hours to make the most out of them:

  • Your mind should be fresh while sitting down to study. There should be as few distractions as possible.
  • Divide your focus on your speaking skills and your theoretical knowledge.
  • Make sure you have the previous years' papers and a few mock test centers around, to sit for practice tests.
  • Keep your eyes and ears open so that you are always up to date with current affairs. This is one of the best ways to learn. Watch news channels, read newspapers and magazines.
  • If reading too many books get exhausting, switch to alternative modes of learning that are more interesting: watch videos related to your study topics, find out movies and literary works pertaining to the core themes that will help you learn without sitting down and burying your head in a book.

Keep track of the KVS exam 2021 by checking the official website regularly. It will help you inch closer to your dream employment at KVS. Fill out the application form carefully and pay the fee in due time.

Prepare well and start early. Pay attention to details and make a note to be aware of your status quo. Go through the syllabi and exam patterns carefully to ace the KVS 2021 exam with flying colors!