edural
Published on

BPSC 2021 eligibility criteria, syllabus, exam pattern, study plan, vacancies, salary, and more

Authors

Bihar Public Service Commission recruits candidates for administrative positions in the Bihar State Government. Therefore, it is one of the most challenging & most prestigious exams to run Group A, B, and C posts in the administration.

BPSC 2021 HIGHLIGHTS:

ParticularsDetails
Examination nameBihar Public Service Commission Exams
Also known asBPSC Exams
Conducting bodyBihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)
Examination modeOffline/Online
Examination purposeRecruitment to various posts under civil services in Bihar
Selection processPreliminary exam, Mains exam and Interview round
Mode of application form fill-upOnline
Official websitebpsc.bih.nic.in

BPSC 2021 IMPORTANT DATES:

EventsDates
Notification 2021 Date24 September 2021
Online Application Starts30 September 2021
Last date for Apply Online05 November 2021
Last date to Pay registration Fee05 November 2021
Last date to send documents by posts05 November 2021
Admit Card 2021November 2021
Prelims Exam Date12 December 2021
Prelims Result & Answer Key 2021To be notified
Mains Exam Date 2021To be notified
Mains 2021 ResultTo be notified

BPSC 2021 ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:

Age limit-

CategoryBPSC Upper Age Limit
General (Male)37 years
General (Female)40 years
BC/OBC (Male & Female)40 years
SC/ST (Male & Female)42 years

For Deputy Superintendent of Police, the lower age limit is 20 years.

Age relaxation- BPSC has defined special provisions regarding age relaxation for several categories. BPSC age relaxation for veterans is three years plus the years of service; conditionally, the applicant is not above 53 years of age. The age relaxation of ten years is given to applicants under the Persons with Disability (PwD) category. BPSC has also announced age eligibility for government servants who have been in continuous service for at least three years. The upper age limit is relaxed by five years.

Educational qualification-

To apply for BPSC 67th Combined Competitive Prelims Exam, you need to have a graduation or equivalent degree from a government recognized university. The BPSC educational eligibility criteria does not mention a specialized field or minimum marks in graduation.

Physical criteria-

Sl. No.CategoryHeightChest (without expansion)
1.Unreserved (Male) & OBC (Male)5 Ft 5 Inches32 Inches
2.Unreserved (Female) & OBC (Female)5 Ft 2 Inches
3.SC/ST5 Ft 2 Inches31 Inches

BPSC 2021 APPLICATION FEE:

CategoryFee
SC / ST/People with disability and femalesINR 150
OtherINR 600

HOW TO APPLY:

  • First, visit their official website.
  • The homepage of the organization will be presented on your screen.
  • On the homepage, go to the Latest Announcement section.
  • The recruitment opportunity notification 2021 will be displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the relevant advertisement.
  • Read the advertisement carefully.
  • Now, click on Apply Online button.
  • Apply for the opportunity by filling up the application form.
  • Fill in your educational details & experience details.
  • Make sure to upload the original documents & finally submit your application form.

BPSC 2021 ADMIT CARD:

The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) shall release the admit card of BPSC 2021 online on the official website. The BPSC admit card 2021 contains details about the candidate and the BPSC exam 2021. BPSC shall provide the BPSC admit card 2021 separately for each stage of the examination. The examinee needs to carry BPSC 2021 admit card along with valid photo id proof.

BPSC 2021 VACANCY:

PostUnreservedSCE-BCSTBCEWSBC (female)Total
Deputy Superintendent of Police4424106562
Administrative Officer1156133130
District Master30101106
Lower Election Officer19650105146
Assistant Register30001105
Planning Officer60011109
Bihar Education Service4787027172
District Minority Welfare Officer00100001
District Public Relation Officer224101111
District Executive Officer421031011
Supply Inspector1123012019
Rural Development Officer441820113113110
Block Panchayat Officer217040014
Block SC / ST Welfare Officer8242021018
Labour Enforcement Officer33409020
Total434

BPSC 2021 SELECTION PROCESS:

The selection procedure rests on three stages. Candidates must qualify all of the three stages to get a chance to serve the Bihar Public Service Commission. Firstly, the candidates need to go through the preliminary examination, followed by the main examination and an interview round.

  • Prelims
  • Mains
  • Personal Interview.

BPSC 2021 EXAM PATTERN:

Preliminary examination scheme-

Suppose you want to give the preliminary examination. In that case, you must have a fair idea regarding the preliminary examination conducted by the authorities to promote the candidates to the main examination. Below is the table with the detailed prelims exam pattern, followed by BPC to conduct the preliminary exam.

Sl. NoPaperDurationNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
1.General Studies2 hours150150

Mains examination scheme-

Sl. NoPaperTotal MarksDuration
1.General Hindi1003 hours
2.General Studies Paper-13003 hours
3.General Studies Paper-23003 hours
4.Optional Paper3003 hours
Total Marks900

BPSC 2021 SYLLABUS:

Preliminary examination-

General Knowledge, Rivers (Bihar), Geography (India & Bihar), History of India and Bihar, India's polity, Indian economy, National/International Current Affairs, The economy of Bihar after Freedom, Indian Movements and Contribution of Bihar.

Mains examinations-

General Hindi- निबंध- 30 अंक, संक्षेपण- 15 अंक, वाक्य विन्यास- 25 अंक, व्याकरण- 30 अंक

General Studies Paper-I- Indian culture and Modern History of India. Current events of international and national importance. Statistical analysis, diagrams and graphs.

General Studies Paper-II- Indian Polity, Indian economy, Geography of India, The role & impact of science & technology, Modern History of India & Indian culture, Current events of international & national importance.

BPSC 2021 RESULT:

The Bihar Public Service Commission shall release the results of shortlisted candidates after completing the complete selection process.

BPSC 2021 CUT-OFF:

The candidates applying for the BPSC recruitment shall be selected through a cut-off mark list published on the official website of BPSC. Given below is the table with the expected cut-off marks for the BPSC 67th notification examination 2021. You can prepare yourself accordingly.

CategoryCut off (Male)Cut off (female)
Unreserved9786
ST8980
SC8569
E-BC9076
BC9382

BPSC SALARY:

BPSC salary 2021 is concluded by the accepted pay commission. There are several posts through BPSC Exam 2021. The BPSC civil services salary for different posts under BPSC Recruitment 2020 was Rs. 9,300 – 34,800/- + Grade Pay Rs. 5,400/-, 4800/-, 4200/-.

The BPSC salary also includes various perks & allowances. The basic wage also includes multiple components like DA, HRA, etc.

BPSC JOB PROFILE:

Job Profile of the DSP-

  • The post of DSP is full of duty as well as many difficulties.
  • There are no fixed work hours; hence the Police Officer must be on the call of duty all the time.
  • The Police Officer is accountable for maintaining law and order in his area as he is the one to lead the actions of the Police in matters of law and order.
  • They need to ensure that no criminal activities occur in their area, and the residents live in peace and harmony.

BPSC EXAM ANALYSIS:

66th Subject-wise question paper analysis 2020-

SubjectDifficulty LevelNo. of questions
HistoryModerate to Difficult25
GeographyEasy to Moderate9
PolityModerate to difficult7
EconomyEasy to Moderate13
Environment & EcologyEasy to Moderate3
General ScienceEasy to Moderate28
Current Affairs (National + International)Easy to Moderate33
Bihar HistoryEasy to Moderate7
Bihar GeographyEasy to Moderate5
Bihar EconomyEasy to Moderate4
Bihar PolityEasy to Moderate1
Bihar Current AffairsEasy to Moderate5
Aptitude & ReasoningEasy to Moderate10
Total QuestionsOverall Difficulty Level150

66th Hindi question paper analysis 2020-

SubjectNo. of questionDifficultly levelNo. of question
इतिहास25मध्यम से कठिन25
भूगोल9आसान से मध्यम9
राजनीति7मध्यम से कठिन7
अर्थव्यवस्था13आसान से मध्यम13
पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी3आसान से मध्यम3
सामान्य विज्ञान28आसान से मध्यम28
करंट अफेयर्स (राष्ट्रीय + अंतर्राष्ट्रीय)33आसान से मध्यम33
बिहार का इतिहास7आसान से मध्यम7
बिहार भूगोल5आसान से मध्यम5
बिहार की अर्थव्यवस्था4आसान से मध्यम4
बिहार की राजनीति1आसान से मध्यम1
बिहार करंट अफेयर्स5आसान से मध्यम5
एप्टीट्यूड और रीज़निंग10आसान से मध्यम10
Total Questionsकुल मिलाकर कठिन स्तर150

BPSC 2021 PREPARATION TIPS:

  1. Candidates must, first of all, analyze the complete syllabus of the BPSC examination. Understanding the syllabus & dividing the time according to that is the most crucial step while preparing.
  2. Candidates can download the previous years' papers of BPSC on the official site and practice them thoroughly before appearing for the final examination. This will help the candidates understand the paper pattern and the types of questions asked in the exam.
  3. Students must buy a well-reputed test series and give as many mock tests as possible before appearing for the final examination. This should be done with a proper time limit to provide you with the feel of the actual examination. This will also help you analyze your preparation level. Also, there are many free mock tests available online to examine your preparation in a timed fashion.

BPSC PREVIOUS YEARS' QUESTION PAPERS:

Hindi PDF LinkEnglish PDF Link
66th BPSC 2020 PaperClick hereClick here

BPSC BOOK RECOMMENDATIONS:

SubjectBooksAuthor/ publication
Current AffairsThe Hindu/ Indian Express as Daily Newspaper-
HistoryIndia's Ancient Past, A History of Medieval India, Struggle for Independence/ Spectrum Modern History, Indian Art & Culture, General KnowledgeRS Sharma (Old NCERT), Satish Chandra (Old NCERT), by Bipan Chandra/ Rajiv Ahir, Nitin Singhania, Lucent's (simultaneously)
GeographyNew Geography NCERTs 6th to 12th standard, Oxford Student Atlas, Comprehensive GeographyKhullar
Indian PolityIndian PolityM. Laxmikanth
Indian economyNew Economy NCERTs, Indian EconomyShankar Ganesh
General ScienceNCERT textbooks if not from a science background, Lucent General Science
Bihar related questions & AptitudeKBC Nano or बिहार एक परिचय, Logical Reasoning & Data Interpretation, Quantitative AptitudeImtiyaz Ahmed, Arun Sharma, Rakesh Yadav (simultaneously)

BPSC 2021 STUDY PLAN:

A Time table- Analyze your standard long before the exam. Create a well-structured schedule for each day. To successfully crack the BPSC, it is advised that the aspirants start preparing ahead of time.

Learn & Revise- The vast syllabus of the examination can get you anxious. Plan your study method in such a way that you get to revise whatever you have learnt the whole day or week.

Focus on basic concepts- Candidates should be mindful of the country and its significant evolution. It is expected of the candidates to know about the country's and the state's society, culture etc.

Making evident notes- Making quick notes when you're studying helps you the next time you flip your books for revision.

Current Affairs- The examination examines an aspirant's thorough knowledge of the society in which they reside. Learning about international events is also essential, but knowing one's district, state, and country should be considered the foundation for preparation. This provides significant help in serving the nation well accordingly.

Read newspapers- The obsolete idea of keeping one updated through newspapers about what's happening in and around has made a remarkable revival through PSC exams; the aspirants are therefore suggested to look at more than one newspaper a day.

Practicing questions- A crucial task to add to your daily life as an aspirant is practicing previous years' question paper. Solving past year questions might sound like a mundane task, but it is worth the pain. It helps you depict a clear picture of what you are going to approach.

Personality & Communication skills- The interview phase is a very significant part of the examination. Please address your thoughts transiently to the interviewers. Therefore, it is highly recommended to prepare for the interview several times, polishing your communication skills. However, a candidate has to answer all the questions with honesty.

BPSC looks for promising personalities with absolute honesty & a great worldview; we hope you draw yourself up like so. Best wishes!

Link leading to the official notification- Click here.